NETLEY - HAMPSHIRE
Netley Military
K - W
West Wood, Netley, Eastleigh Borough, Hampshire
Headstone Photos: Charlie
Biographies: Cathy Sedgwick
Biographies: Cathy Sedgwick
Lance Corporal William John KANIERS 2840A
1st Australian Pioneers Died of wounds 30-8-1918 aged 27years Son of William H. & Elizabeth A. Kaniers, Melbourne, Victoria Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 171
|
Private Archibald KERR 3696
57th Battalion Australian Infantry Died of wounds 5-10-1918 aged 34years Son of James & Mary P. Kerr Husband of Isa G. I. Kerr, North Ballarat, Victoria Honoured: Australian War Memorial Panel 164 Photo: Mt. Wycheproof Ensign & East Wimmera Advocate (Victoria) 1-11-1918
|
Sergeant William Michael LALOR 919
Born: Clunes, Victoria H.Q. 5th Australian Brigade Died of illness 11-4-1917 aged 34years Son of Michael F. & Catherine Lalor, Perth, western Australia Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 2
|
Private Lindsay Robert LANSDOWNE 4563
30th Battalion Australian Infantry Died of wounds 21-6-1917 Son of Robert H. & Mary A, Lansdowne, Goulburn, N.S.W. Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 117 Photo: The All Australian Memorial
|
Sergeant Frederick James LEE 5241
1st Field Bakery Australian Army Service Corps Died of illness 19-1-1918 Son of William John and Elizabeth Jane Ada Lee, of Graham St., Wonthaggi, Victoria, Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 181
|
Private Vere Claude MARSHALL 1145
26th Battalion Australian Infantry Died 26-9-1915 Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 108
|
Gunner Henry Thomas MATHESON 3142
5th Brigade Australian Field Artillery Died of wounds 17-4-1918 aged 35years Son of John & Annie Matheson, Cottesloe Beach, Western Australia Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 14
|
Private George McNAUGHTON 2420A
Born: Dumfriesshire, Scotland 17th Battalion Australian Infantry Died 9-10-1918 aged 30years Son of Henry & Agnes J. McNaughton, Gloucester, N.S.W. Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 83
|
Corporal John Christian MONSON 2723
51st Battalion Australian Infantry Died of wounds 15-9-1916 aged 45years Son of John & Mary Monson Husband of Laura I. Monson, Subiaco, Western Australia Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 153
|
Private John Langford NAYLOR 4274
1st Australian Pioneers Died 28-8 1918 Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 172 Photo: Debbi Gramson
|
Private Cyril James PENDLEBURY 648
4th Battalion Australian Machine Gun Corps Died of wounds 7-11-1918 aged 23years Son of James & Eliza Pendlebury, St. Kilda, Victoria Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 176
|
|
Members of C Company, 45th Battalion, in the advanced trenches at Garter Point, in the Ypres Sector. Identified, right to left, working back up the trench: 2138 Private (Pte) William Ernest Black; Pte E E Street; Pte H F Thurston; Pte J Clancy; Sergeant T. Lovett; Pte G Sears [3225 George Edward John Seers]; unidentified behind Sears; 800 Pte Hughie Edward Young MM (beside Seers); Pte G Walker (behind Young); Pte Perkins [2222 Pte Herbert George Perkins MM] (beside Walker), with a stretcher bearer's armband; 3747 Pte William James Williamson (behind Walker with cigarette in mouth); Pte F W Smith (behind Williamson); unidentified beside Smith; unidentified, behind and to the other unidentified's right); Pte R Thomas (behind Smith); 3403 Pte Horace Gordon Lane (behind Thomas); Pte J Phillips (to Thomas's right); all other men unidentified.
Private John David Hazel PURTON 8038
12th Battalion Australian Infantry Died 11-1-1919 Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 67
|
Western Mail 15-6-1917
|
Corporal David ROBERTS 506
8th Australian Light Horse Died of illness 28-9-1915 aged 26years Son of Stephen & Margaret Roberts Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 6
|
Private Gladstone John Berry ROYCE 4525
28th Battalion Australian Infantry Died of wounds 14-5-1918 aged 22years Son of James H.R. & Elizabeth H. Royce, Osborne, Western Australia Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 114
|
Private Clive Percival SMITH 2821
20th Battalion Australian Infantry Died of wounds 14-8-1918 aged 29years Son of William H. & Amy M.L. Smith, Redfern, N.S.W.
|
Private Augustus Dell TOULMIN 2034
4th Field Ambulance Australian Army Medical Corps Died of wounds 9-7-1915 aged 20 years Son of Edward O. & Bessie Toulmin
|
Sapper Arthur Douglas TURNER 4796
5th Company Australian Tunnelling Corps
Died of wounds 21-1-1917 aged 31years
Son of Anose P. & Emily Turner
Husband of Ina M. Turner, Oatlands, Tasmania
5th Company Australian Tunnelling Corps
Died of wounds 21-1-1917 aged 31years
Son of Anose P. & Emily Turner
Husband of Ina M. Turner, Oatlands, Tasmania
|
Gunner Robert Leslie Gibson URQUHART 21112
Australian Field Artillery Died of wounds 3-10-1918 aged 33years Son of Donald & Mary S. Urquhart, Perth, Western Australia
|
Private Philip Charles VOWLES 996
9th Australian Infantry Died 2-10-1915 aged 29years Son of Charles & Eliza J. Vowles, Totterdown, Bristol, England Born: Winford, Somerset
|
Private George Phillip WHITE 4315
1st Field Ambulance Australian Army Medical Corps Died of wounds 10-8-1916 Son of George & Rosina White, Beaufort, Victoria
|
Sergeant Morris Eivion WILLIAMS 3438
5th Battalion Australian Infantry Died of wounds 14-10-1917 aged 21years Son of Morris J. & Ellen Williams, Stawell, Victoria
|
Private John Harold WILLIAMSON 1626
5th Battalion Australian Infantry Died of wounds 14-6-1915 aged 30years Son of Peter & Mary Williamson, Abbotsford, Victoria Honoured Australian War Memorial Panel 45
|
wundenberg__ferdinand_theodore.pdf | |
File Size: | 2856 kb |
File Type: |